View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jgilbert201 Junior Member
Joined: 05 Feb 2013 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:55 pm Post subject: auto startx |
|
|
Ok.
I know this is a bad idea setting up auto login for root users etc.
I have set the default run level in inittab to 4 so it automatically starts KDE.
However when doing this the resolution of the display just goes mad and doesn't output to any monitor regardless of what resolution it is capable of.
Is there another way i can be doing this? |
|
Back to top |
|
gerasimos_h Site Admin
Joined: 09 Aug 2007 Posts: 1757 Location: Greece
|
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Return to runlevel 3, and add in /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code: | su - root -c "startx" |
Although you need to have a working xorg.conf.
If you do "xconf;startx" manually, is it working...
What is your display adapter?
Are you running LiveCD or Native installation?
gerasimos_h _________________ Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com |
|
Back to top |
|
jgilbert201 Junior Member
Joined: 05 Feb 2013 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
gerasimos_h wrote: | Return to runlevel 3, and add in /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code: | su - root -c "startx" |
Although you need to have a working xorg.conf.
If you do "xconf;startx" manually, is it working...
What is your display adapter?
Are you running LiveCD or Native installation?
gerasimos_h |
my display adapter is just the bog standard adapter (think its intel hd series built onto the mobo)
This is a native install and there is physically no way of getting it to work i have to do a full re-install even if i connect it upto my tv which has a massive resolution.
so if i do su - root -c "startx do i need xorg.conf.?
If i do any instructions on this im not massivly into linux i know enough to get by just want this box to auto login and start services incase it power fails as i have a program that will only run once a user logs in. |
|
Back to top |
|
gerasimos_h Site Admin
Joined: 09 Aug 2007 Posts: 1757 Location: Greece
|
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No reason to reinstall for that..
Once you return to your runlevel to 3 any time you have problems with X window just do a [Ctrl+Alt+Backspace] and X is gone and you will end up in terminal.
You can also kill X from ssh remotely or even reboot machine.
Try manually to run "xconf" to auto create an /etc/X11/xorg.conf
and try "startx", if something goes wrong delete the created /etc/X11/xorg.conf (rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf) and run
"startx" to start X+KDE in Vesa mode 1024x768.
You can also disable vesafb by editing /etc/lilo.conf and changing VGA to normal
VGA=normal
run "lilo" and reboot.
Last but not least, do you really want X+KDE, what's the purpose of your server?
gerasimos_h _________________ Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com |
|
Back to top |
|
jgilbert201 Junior Member
Joined: 05 Feb 2013 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Many thanks ill give what you say a go.
Well the whole point of the server is to run inhouse webhosting and other things. Our team basically need the majority of the features incorperated into SMS plus a few other apps we like to use.
However the problem is that we work with an idiot. Every workplace has one and this one blatently refuses to learn anything command line or even remotly linux/unix style.
So for him we have to give him remoting tools and graphical interface along with other graphical tools so he can sort of perform the same tasks as us.
My view on this is just get rid of him but hey im not the boss.  |
|
Back to top |
|
gerasimos_h Site Admin
Joined: 09 Aug 2007 Posts: 1757 Location: Greece
|
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK! there is a workaround for unsupported GPUs and since, from what I understand, you want to give access remotely, you can use VNC.
just do
smsconfig vnc on
smsconfig vnc cf
edit users
Type "vncpasswd" to create the VNC password for root.
and add in /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code: |
/etc/rc.d/rc.vncservers start |
smsconfig vnc start
Login with any vncviewer
gerasimos_h _________________ Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com |
|
Back to top |
|
jgilbert201 Junior Member
Joined: 05 Feb 2013 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
gerasimos_h wrote: | OK! there is a workaround for unsupported GPUs and since, from what I understand, you want to give access remotely, you can use VNC.
just do
smsconfig vnc on
smsconfig vnc cf
edit users
Type "vncpasswd" to create the VNC password for root.
and add in /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code: |
/etc/rc.d/rc.vncservers start |
smsconfig vnc start
Login with any vncviewer
gerasimos_h |
Thanks for the quick replies and the help. I have now been told that I have to ditch the linux solution and im loving the features it has.
I now have to pretty much replicate all the features you how on a windows 2k8 box. Fun times.
You can lock/solve this thread.
Many Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
gerasimos_h Site Admin
Joined: 09 Aug 2007 Posts: 1757 Location: Greece
|
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you at least made a progress with your issues?
Well sooner or later they will probably forced to switch to linux anyway, windows servers unfortunately is a dead end when it comes to web server and especially mail server.
gerasimos_h _________________ Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|